Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory data at the admission

From: Early sofosbuvir-ledipasvir treatment for acute HCV infection induced severe immune thrombocytopenia – a case report

Parameter Baseline value Normal value (range)
Complete blood count
 Leucocytes 5.69 G/L 4.00–10.00
 Haemoglobin 149 g/L 130–170
 MCV 95.0 fL 80–100
 Platelet < 10 G/L 150–400
 Schistocytes < 1% < 1%
 Neutrophils 3.27 G/L 1.8–7.5
 Eosinophils 0.19 G/L 0.02–0.8
 Lymphocytes 1.65 G/L 1–4
 Monocytes 0.52 G/L 0.2–0.9
Haemostasis Normal PT and aPTT  
 Fibrinogen 2.23 g/L 2.13–4.22
 Factor V > 150% 61–142
Blood chemistry
 Creatinine 86 μmol/L 59–104
 eGFR 87.8 mL/min/1.73 m2 90.0–120.0
 AST 202 IU/L 15–37
 ALT 483 IU/L 16–61
 Alkaline phosphatase 101 IU/L 50–136
 GGT 292 IU/L 15–85
 Total bilirubin 13 μmol/L 3–17
 Conjugated bilirubin 4 μmol/L 0–3
 Lacticodehydrogenase 254 IU/L 87–241
Serum protein electrophoresis Normal  
Cryoglobulin Negative  
Myelogram Normal cellularity  
Serology
 Syphilis Negative  
 HIV Negative  
 HBV Positive for Hbs Ab  
 CMV Positive for IgG  
 EBV Positive for IgG  
Blood / plasma viral load
 HCV RNA 82,004 IU/mL < 12
 CMV DNA 0 IU/mL 150–500
 EBV DNA 348 IU/mL 182–500
 HIV RNA < 40 copies/mL < 40
 Parvovirus B19 DNA 0 copies/mL 70–87
 HHV6 DNA 0 copies/mL  
 HHV8 DNA 0 copies/mL 500–2000
  1. GGT Gamma Glutamine Transferase, PT Prothrombine time, aPTT Activated Partial Thromboplastin Time