Skip to main content

Table 1 Patient’s Laboratory test, results and references

From: HIV-associated neurocognitive disorder and HIV-associated myelopathy in a patient with a preserved CD4, but high viral load-a rarely reported phenomenon: a case report and literature review

Laboratory tests Results Reference range
WBC 10,100 cells/mm3 N% 72 4500–10,000 cells/mm3
Platelet count 367,000 cells/mm3 150,000 to 450,000 cells/mm3
Hemoglobin 14.1 g/dL 14.0 to 17.5 g/dL
MCV 91.5 fL 79.4–94.8 fL
Urea 9 mg/dL 4.3–22.4
Creatinine 0.5 mg/dL 5.1–14
SGOT 46 U/L 0–35 U/L
SGPT 68 U/L 0–35 U/L
Total bilirubin 0.5 mg/dL 0.3–1.0 mg/dL
Direct bilirubin 0.09 mg/dL 0.1–0.3 mg/dL
GGT 43 U/L 9–50 U/L
VDRL Negative  
HBSAg and anti HCV Negative  
CD4 cells 835 cells/uL 500–1400 cells/uL
Viral load 33,008 copies/mL < 50 copies/mL
Vitamin B 12 286 ng/mL 200–900 ng/mL
\