Skip to main content

Table 4 Distribution of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns for gram negative isolates

From: Sepsis in cancer patients residing in Zimbabwe: spectrum of bacterial and fungal aetiologies and their antimicrobial susceptibility patterns

Bacterial isolatesNAMPPTZCXMCROCAZCEFFOXGMAKCIPLEVMEMCOT
E. coli81722247282280
K. pneumoniae70422246373471
E. intermedium10100010101110
S. odorifera10000000000100
S. enteritidis10101110001110
Acinetobacter sp.10001110010010
P. aeruginosa11011111110
H. alvei10100011111110
Total n (%)21 (100)1(4.8)15(71.4)4(19.0)6(28.6)7(33.3)13(61.9)14(66.7)8(38.1)18(85.7)9(42.9)11(52.4)20(95.2)1(4.8)
  1. Notes: AMP Ampicillin, PTZ Piperacillin-tazobactam, CRO Ceftriaxone, CAZ Ceftazidime, CXM Cefuroxime, CEF Cefepime, FOX Cefoxitin, GM Gentamicin, AK Amikacin, CIP ciprofloxacin, LEV Levofloxacin, COT Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole, MEM Meropenem; N Number; (−), not tested, (0), zero sensitive isolates