Skip to main content

Table 2 Numbers of cases of TB by year and category

From: Does sunlight drive seasonality of TB in Vietnam? A retrospective environmental ecological study of tuberculosis seasonality in Vietnam from 2010 to 2015

 201020112012201320142015Total
PTBa73,20873,79476,01074,90175,12975,933448,975
EPTBa17,77018,08518,89418,31218,11518,301109,477
Relapse68426925725670447113654641,726
Retreatment3823764944694685082697
Failed5976225685825074803356
Others5977177327287639084445
Total99,396100,519103,954102,036102,095102,676610,676
  1. a New diagnoses only