Skip to main content

Table 1 Selected laboratory results from day 0 until day 2 of a patient with C. canimorsus sepsis. The results resemble laboratory findings in patients with severe Covid-19 disease, including thrombocytopenia, lymphocytopenia as well as elevated CRP, creatinine, AST, D-dimer, LDH, Interleukin-6, procalcitonin and ferritin

From: Fatal septic shock due to Capnocytophaga canimorsus bacteremia masquerading as COVID-19 pneumonia - a case report

Parameter Unit Normal range day 0 10:30 day 0
16:00
day 1
05:00
day 2
05:00
D-dimer [mg/l FEU] < 0.5 n.a. 11.24 67.36 88.47
Platelets 10^3/μl 150–350 249 69 25 13
WBC 10^3/μl 4.0–11.0 6.55 1.14 11.78 14.89
Lymphocytes % 20–45 3.8 n.a. n.a. 7
Potassium mmol/l 3.5–4.6 3.6 4.2 5.2 6.9
Lactate mmol/l < 2.0 n.a. 6.7 15.1 > 17
Creatinine mg/dl 0.7–1.2 3.36 3.76 2.73 1.73
Urea mg/dl 8–26 104 53 40 21
Albumin g/dl 3.4–5.0 n.a. 2.7 1.6 1.7
AST U/l <=35 40 55 3006 5797
CRP mg/l <=5.0 15.3 230.4 259.5 278.8
Ferritin μg/l 22–275 n.a. n.a. 26,301 > 40,000
LDH U/l 125–250 235 n.a. 5559 6815
Procalcitonin μg/l < 0.07 n.a. 89.7 85.3 69.2
NT-proBNP ng/l < 125 n.a. 7102.3 16,279.5 11,204.1
Interleukin-6 pg/ml < 7.0 n.a. > 50,000 > 50,000 6563.0
  1. AST Aspartate aminotransferase, CRP C-reactive protein, LDH Lactate dehydrogenase, NT-proBNP N-terminal-proB-type Natriuretic Peptide, WBC White blood cell count, n.a. Not available