Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory data of study subjects

From: Two severe cases of H7N9 pneumonia patients with immunoneuroendocrine axis dysfunction and vitamin D insufficiency

Laoratory data Case 1 Case2 Normal range
Blood cell count    
WBC (× 109/L) 2.0 × 109 2.7 × 109 4–10
N (%) 68 67 50–75
L (%) 22 23 20–40
Blood levels of electrolytes    
Serum sodium (mmol/L) 131 125 135–145
Serum potassium (mmol/L) 4.8 4.4 3.5–5.5
Corrected serum calcium (mmol/L) 2.13 2.27 2.25–2.65
Serum phosphorus (mmol/L) 1.04 0.55 0.80–1.48
Serum magnesium (mmol/L) 0.95 0.85 0.6–1.2
Renal-function tests    
Serum uric acid (mmol/L) 163 106 237–357 (male)
Creatinine (umol/L) 67 73 40–135
BUN (mmol/L) 4.1 5.3 2.1–7.1
Liver-function tests    
ALT (U/L) 83 16 5–40
AST (U/L) 83 47 5–42
Albumin (g/l) 35 27 35–55
D dimmer (μg/ml) 2.4 2.6 <0.5
Blood gas analysis    
PH 7.38 7.47 7.35–7.45
PCO2 (mmHg) 37.1 27 35–45
PO2 (mmHg) 57.7 63 90–100
Cellular immune function    
CD3 (%) 48 48 55–84
CD3 (/Ul) 440 273 690–2540
CD4 (%) 30 21 31–60
CD4 (/Ul) 279 120 410–1590
CD8 (%) 16 26 13–41
CD8 (/Ul) 152 148 190–1140
CD4/CD8 1.88 0.81 1.05–2.03
NK (%) 25 30 5–27
NK (/Ul) 256 201 90–590
Fasting blood glucose (mmol/l) 6.8 4.8 4.0–5.5
Thyroid axis    
FT3 (pmol/l) 4.94 3.37 3.1–6.8
FT4 (pmol/l) 21.15 21.98 12–22
sTSH (mIU/l) 0.85 0.37 0.27–4.2
Lactotropic axis    
Prolactin (ng/ml) 8.79 11.13 1.64–13.13
Gonadal axis    
LH (IU/l) 8.27 10.96 1.25–8.62
FSH (IU/l) 8.0 21.1 1.27–19.26
T (nmmol/l) 21.2 8.69 6.07–27.24
E2 (pg/ml) 46 21 20–47
Adrenal axis    
ACTH 8 am (pg/ml) 27.5 22.2 7.2–63.6
Cortisol 8 am (nmol/l) 364 488 240–680
Cortisol 4 pm (nmol/l) 307.8 406.5 <276
DHEAS (ug/dl) 167.6 45.4 38–313
Parathyroid hormone (Pg/ml) 5.3 36.7 15–88
25OH-VitD (ng/ml) 29 13.9 30–100
Procalcitonin (ng/ml) 0.31 0.26 <0.05
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (mm/h) 17 22 0–15