Skip to main content

Table 1 Investigations at initial presentation and subsequent follow-up. Abnormal results are shown in bold. N/A = not available

From: Cerebral toxoplasmosis in a patient with myasthenia gravis and thymoma with immunodeficiency/Good’s syndrome: a case report

Analyte Value Reference Range
Sodium 141 135–145 mmol/L
Potassium 4.4 3.5–5
Chloride 103 97–109
Bicarbonate 23 24–32
Urea 4.8 3–8 mmol/L
Creatinine 72 50-90micromol/L
Bilirubin 16 <21micromol/L
Albumin 37 38–48 g/L
Protein 61 62–80 g/L
ALP 43 30–130U/L
GGT 11 <35U/L
ALT 23 5–55U/L
AST 28 5–55U/L
WCC 7.9 4–10 × 109/L
Hb 143 120–150 g/L
Platelets 300 150–400 × 109/L
Neutrophils 7 2–7 × 109/L
Lymphocytes 0.7 1–3 ×109/L
Monocytes 0.1 0.2–1 ×109/L
Eosinophils 0 0.0–0.1 ×109/L
Basophils 0 N/A
Cryptococcal antigen Negative N/A
HIV-1/2 Ag/Ab test Negative N/A
IgG 11.1 6.39–15.6 g/L
IgA 0.73 0.7–3.12 g/L
IgM 0.47 0.5–3 g/L
IgD <0.01 0.01–0.14 g/L
IgE <2kU/L 0–120kU/L
CD3+ T-cell 0.81 × 10^9 1.2–2.7 × 109
CD3 + T-cell (%) 90 % 58–85 %
CD19+ B-cell 0 4–19 %
CD19+ B-cell (%) 0 0.05–0.41 × 109/L
CD4+ T-cell 0.38 × 10^9 0.4–1.32 × 109/L
CD4+ T-cell (%) 42 31–58 %
CD8+ T-cell 0.41 × 10^9 0.22–0.74 × 109/L
CD8 + T-cell (%) 46 % 11–37 %
CD16/56+ NK Cell 10 × 10^9 N/A
CD16/56+ NK Cell (%) 11 N/A